Huru
Offers & Career Moves

Best Countries for AI Jobs in 2026: Where AI Skills Are Most in Demand (AI Index Data)

Which countries have the most demand for AI skills, using Stanford's 2025 AI Index: the share of job postings requiring AI skills by country (Singapore, Luxembourg, Hong Kong and the U.S. lead), where AI talent is most concentrated (Israel, Singapore, Luxembourg), which countries are attracting AI talent (Luxembourg, Cyprus, the UAE), the AI skills employers ask for most, how to choose a country for an AI career, and how to prepare for interviews abroad.

By Amine Boukioud Updated 5 min read
The Huru mascot with a rolling suitcase pointing at a large glowing globe with chip-icon pins connected by arcs of light, beside a laptop showing a bar chart

The short answer: by the share of job postings that ask for AI skills, the countries with the strongest demand in 2024 were Singapore (3.27% of all postings), Luxembourg (1.99%), Hong Kong (1.89%), the United States (1.79%) and the United Arab Emirates (1.72%), followed by Canada, Switzerland, Belgium, Sweden, the UK and the Netherlands, according to Lightcast data in Stanford’s 2025 AI Index. AI talent was most concentrated in Israel, Singapore and Luxembourg, and the countries attracting the most AI talent per capita were Luxembourg, Cyprus and the UAE. The best country for you also depends on visas, language, salary against cost of living, and the kind of AI work you want.

Figures below come from the 2025 AI Index (data for 2024). Shares and rankings change each year.

Where demand for AI skills is highest

The AI Index uses Lightcast data, which analyzes job postings from tens of thousands of websites and identifies those requiring AI skills. In 2024, these were the shares of all job postings that required AI skills:

Country or areaAI job postings (% of all postings, 2024)
Singapore3.27%
Luxembourg1.99%
Hong Kong1.89%
United States1.79%
United Arab Emirates1.72%
Canada1.41%
Switzerland1.37%
Belgium1.31%
Sweden1.31%
United Kingdom1.26%
Netherlands1.25%
Spain1.24%
Germany1.15%
Australia1.14%
France1.10%

The report notes that most countries saw an increase from 2023 to 2024; in the U.S., AI jobs rose from 1.4% to 1.8% of all postings. Keep in mind that a high share in a small country can mean fewer total jobs than a lower share in a large one: the U.S. has far more AI postings in absolute numbers than Singapore or Luxembourg.

Where AI talent is concentrated

Using LinkedIn data, the AI Index measures AI talent concentration: the share of members who have added AI skills to their profile or work in AI. In 2024, the highest concentrations were in Israel (1.98%), Singapore (1.64%) and Luxembourg (1.44%), followed by Estonia, Switzerland, Finland, Ireland, Germany, the Netherlands and South Korea. The report cautions that these figures can be influenced by LinkedIn’s coverage in each country.

High concentration means strong AI communities and employers, but also more competition for roles.

Fastest-growing AI talent pools

Between 2016 and 2024, the largest increases in AI talent concentration were in India (252%), Costa Rica (240%) and Portugal (237%), followed by Cyprus, Brazil and Estonia. Fast growth often signals new AI hubs and employers expanding there.

Where AI talent is moving

Net AI talent migration (arrivals minus departures per 10,000 LinkedIn members) shows which places are attracting AI professionals. In 2024, the highest figures were Luxembourg (8.92), Cyprus (4.67) and the United Arab Emirates (4.13), followed by Switzerland (3.15), Ireland (2.17), Germany (2.13) and Austria (2.09). Countries attracting talent often have active hiring, international employers and accessible visa routes.

The AI skills employers ask for

In U.S. AI job postings in 2024, the most requested specialized skills were Python, computer science, data analysis, SQL, data science, automation, project management, Amazon Web Services, agile methodology and scalability. Among AI skill clusters, artificial intelligence and machine learning led demand, and generative AI saw the largest increase, growing by nearly a factor of four.

Practical takeaway: strong Python and SQL, cloud experience, solid data skills and evidence of shipping AI features matter in most markets. See our AI engineer interview questions, LLM engineer interview questions and MLOps engineer interview questions.

How to choose a country for an AI career

FactorQuestions to ask
DemandHow many AI roles match your level and specialty, not just the share of postings?
VisasIs there a skilled-worker or high-talent route you qualify for? Will employers sponsor?
LanguageDo roles require the local language, or do employers work in English?
Pay vs cost of livingWhat will you keep after taxes, housing and other costs?
Type of workResearch labs, big tech, startups, finance or public sector: where are they based?
Remote optionsCould you work for a company abroad without moving?

Applying and interviewing abroad

  1. Tailor your CV to local norms (length, photo, format). See our guides to job interviews in Europe and job interviews in Canada.
  2. Understand the visa route early, and be ready to answer questions about it. See work visa interview red flags and our UK Skilled Worker visa guide.
  3. Show AI work with evidence: projects, repositories, evaluations and measurable results.
  4. Prepare to explain your AI experience clearly to non-specialist interviewers. See how to explain your experience with AI tools.
  5. Negotiate with local data: see negotiating salary and relocation when moving.
  6. Consider remote first: see working remotely for a company in another country.

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the most demand for AI skills?
By share of job postings requiring AI skills, Singapore led in 2024 at 3.27% of all postings, followed by Luxembourg (1.99%), Hong Kong (1.89%), the United States (1.79%) and the United Arab Emirates (1.72%), according to Lightcast data in the 2025 AI Index.
What are the best countries for AI engineers?
Countries with strong AI demand include Singapore, the United States, Canada, Switzerland, the UK, the Netherlands and Germany, while Luxembourg, Cyprus and the UAE attracted the most AI talent per capita in 2024. The best choice also depends on visas, language, pay against cost of living and the type of AI work you want.
Where is AI talent most concentrated?
According to LinkedIn data in the 2025 AI Index, AI talent concentration in 2024 was highest in Israel (1.98% of members), Singapore (1.64%) and Luxembourg (1.44%).
Which AI skills are most in demand?
In 2024 U.S. AI job postings, the top specialized skills were Python, computer science, data analysis, SQL, data science, automation, project management, Amazon Web Services, agile methodology and scalability. Demand for generative AI skills grew nearly fourfold.
Can I work in AI abroad without moving?
Often, yes. Some companies hire internationally through local entities or employers of record. Ask early whether they can employ you where you live, and how time zones, pay and benefits would work.

Sources

Practice this with Huru AI

Turn what you just read into a rehearsal. Unlimited AI mock interviews with instant, specific feedback.

Amine Boukioud

Amine Boukioud is a co-founder of Beatview, Inc., the company behind Huru, and Head of Growth at Huru. He writes and reviews Huru’s interview guides; each one starts from primary sources such as employers’ own careers pages, official data and research, and follows Huru’s editorial policy.

Published · Updated

How this article was made: researched and drafted with AI assistance, then written, fact-checked and signed by Amine Boukioud on October 2, 2026. Sources are linked where they are used. How we work: editorial policy.